Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Author Spotlight: Kelley Lynn

 
Interview with Kelley Lynn, author of Fraction of Stone!
 
What's your philosophy on writing?
Writing for me is analyzing the way people think and act. I love exploring the human mind and what makes people do the things they do.

What have you learned from your agent Jamie Bodnar Drowley?
That it is important to be patient and trust her. The lady knows what she's doing.
 
What have you learned from the submission process?
To be patient and be open to feedback and suggestions for revisions. Take it all in and then decide (with an open mind) if it would make the story better. (Even if it will be a lot of work to change.)

What inspired you to write Fraction of Stone?
FRACTION was my second 2011 NaNo (National Novel Writing Month) project. I was working on a YA Contemporary at the start of NaNo and just wasn’t feeling it. While flying home from a business trip I closed my laptop and asked myself what I was feeling. A girl, so broken and depressed she had no faith in the world, came to me. Ten days later, the first draft of FRACTION OF STONE was complete.

What are your plans for FRACTION OF STONE #2?
My plans are to start and finish it soon. I'm hoping to release it before the year is up. We'll see what Sapphire Star Publishing has to say about that.

What are your current Works In Progress?
Hmm... well, there's kind of three right now. Jess and I are just finishing up our YA Fairytale Parody, THE PRINCESS AND THE THIEF. I am working on a YA Thriller, THE INFORMANT. And I am going on submission real soon for a YA Science Fiction, THE CRICKET PROJECT. Lots of fun

What are the pros and cons of writing collaborations?
The pros are you get to work with amazing writers and get immediate feedback on your work. We all know what its like to LOVE something we're working on (plot, characters, etc). Imagine sharing that love with another person.
 
The only con is when you have to wait to get a chapter back. Even if its only been a day, it feels like FOREVER! Haha.

Plotter or pantser?
Pantser. Definitely. Before I worked on ALREADY THERE, with Jenny Morris, she thought she was a Pantser, but I proved there can be someone more clueless as she plods through a book than she was. After I sold FRACTION, I realized I didn’t really know what was going to happen in the next four books. (I sorta knew…) So I went through and outlined. That felt weird and I’m sure it will all change.

What's your favorite genre to write?
YA. Nothing specific other than that.

What's your best writing advice you've received?
Write. When you think your work stinks. Write. When you think you don’t know what’s going to happen next. Write. When you want to write. Write. When you don’t want to write. Write. Write, write, write. That’s the best way to make things happen.

How has the online writing community helped you toward publication?
Oh my gosh, the online writing community is invaluable. They were there for me when I first googled,“How to get a book published.” They were there for me when I started my blog and needed some people to care about what I said. And they are there for me now, still caring and cheering me on. This wouldn’t have happened without the writing community. Including you my dear.

Advice for unpublished authors.
Just keep writing. As long as you never give up, you can do this.
 
Random Questions
Coffee or Tea? Coffee with lots of stuff in it.
Favorite Film? I don't really have favorites of anything...haha. I like action/adventure movies.
Favorite Book? Hahaha. I don't have one. One of the books I can't wait for is the third in the Divergent Series by Veronica Roth.
Favorite Book Genre? Again, don't really do favorites. But I really like YA.
Favorite Song? Umm, currently I really like Catch My Breath by Kelly Clarkson.
Vanilla or Chocolate? Vanilla with chocolate on top.

Thank you Kelley!

14 comments:

  1. This was a very nice interview. Congrats on your book being picked up and published Kelley.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love reading these insightful 'spotlights' into authors lives. I am a fledgling blogger with a half written, dusty, left over from Nanowrimo, manuscript and I come to you from the A-Z challenge. I hear Kelley's message loud and clear, and will write - write - write, in between all of the reading. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great interview. I enjoyed learning more about Kelley.
    Congrats on your new release. :)

    Hi, Livia. *waves*

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks so much for hosting my blog tour Livia! I really appreciate it! Mwa!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ten days later???? I am in awe.
    Congratulations, Kelley!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha. It's almost as cool as your ability to comment on your thousands of follower's blogs :)

      Delete
  6. Halfway through 'Fraction of Stone' now Kelley, it is fabulous! My daughter is next in line to read it when I've finished. And she is also eagely anticipating Divergent 3! Great interview, Livia :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. THANK YOU Suzanne! I hope your daughter likes it too :)

      Delete
  7. Kelley is the BEST. She's so awesome. And I've got this on my kindle waiting for me!

    Thanks for this, Livia!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Great advice Kelley. Writing is key to writing! And chocolate on vanilla is the best way to go.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Such a cute blog!
    Count me in - for chocolate on vanilla.

    HAPPY A to Z!
    Ready to go with EIGHT blogs in the April A-Z Challenge! Mine are 475 - 483 on the A-Z list.

    Two of these blogs (Simply Snickers and The Meme Express) will offer DAILY writing/blogging prompts and A-Z words throughout the month of April. The Meme Express welcomes A-Zers to leave daily comments, linking back to their alphabetic posts.

    Thanks for helping with the hosting of the A to Z Challenge! Here we go-o-o-o!

    ReplyDelete